Is HT TRADERS, WHITE CHEESE PREMIUM DIP WITH HATCH CHILIES, SPICY Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 12 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • pasteurized milk cultures
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheddar/swiss cheese
  • part-skim milk
  • cheddar/parmesan cheese
  • caramelized cheese flavor
  • mozzarella cheese
  • natural cheese enhancer
  • +4 more

pasteurized milk cultures

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pasteurized milk
cheddar/swiss cheese
part-skim milk

+8 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 12 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Green Chiles, White Cheese Pre-Mix (Corn Starch, Whey Protein Concentrate, Maltodextrin, Salt, Dextrose, Enzyme Modified Soy Lecithin, Yeast Extract, Xanthan Gum), Palm Oil, Heavy Whipping Cream, Onions, Nonfat Dry Milk, Natural Cheese Enhancer (Gluconic Acid, Natural Flavor), Emulsifier (Enzyme Modified Egg Yolks, Salt), Caramelized Cheese Flavor (Caramelized Sugar, Mozzarella Cheese [Part-Skim Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Cheddar/Parmesan Cheese [Pasteurized Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes], Spice Extract), Sugar, Salt, Sharp Cheddar Flavor (Cheddar/Swiss Cheese [Pasteurized Milk Cultures, Salt, Enzymes]).

Check HT TRADERS, WHITE CHEESE PREMIUM DIP WITH HATCH CHILIES, SPICY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

HT TRADERS, WHITE CHEESE PREMIUM DIP WITH HATCH CHILIES, SPICY is available at 2 retailers

VitacostHarris Teeter

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping