Is Hu Baking Dark Chocolate 70% Cacao Gluten Free?

Description
Rich, intense cocoa flavor with pronounced bittersweet notes and subtle fruity undertones; smooth, glossy bars that snap cleanly and melt evenly for baking. Common uses include melting for ganache, chips in cookies, and stirring into batters. Reviewers often praise flavor and meltability, noting occasional comments about price and cocoa intensity.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich, intense cocoa flavor with pronounced bittersweet notes and subtle fruity undertones; smooth, glossy bars that snap cleanly and melt evenly for baking. Common uses include melting for ganache, chips in cookies, and stirring into batters. Reviewers often praise flavor and meltability, noting occasional comments about price and cocoa intensity.
Ingredients
Organic Cacao*, Organic Unrefined Coconut Sugar, Organic Cocoa Butter*. *certified Fairtrade Ingredients. Contains Coconut. May Contain Races Of Almond, Cashew, & Hazelnut. Allergen Cleans Are Made Prior To Production, But Beware That Product Is Produced Using Equipment That Also Processes Tree Nuts, Soy, Peanut, Milk, And Wheat.
Check Hu Baking Dark Chocolate 70% Cacao against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hu Baking Dark Chocolate 70% Cacao in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Bar


