Is Hubbards Amazing Muesli 5 Grains & Hazelnut Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- triticale
- barley
- red wheat
- barley malt extract
- wheat
- gluten
- oats
- natural vanilla flavour
triticale
Dietitian noteTriticale is a hybrid of wheat and rye that can be used as a grain or animal fodder. Triticale and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wholegrains (77%) (Oats, Triticale, Barley, Red Wheat, Buckwheat (5%), Seeds (Pumpkin, Sunflower, Linseeds), Nuts (4%) (Hazelnuts (1.5%), Almonds (1.5%), Cashews (1%))), Wheat, Brown Sugar, Sugar, Natural Vanilla Flavour (0.6%), Inulin, Barley Malt Extract, Vitamins (Niacin, Thiamin, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Mineral (Iron), Salt
Check Hubbards Amazing Muesli 5 Grains & Hazelnut against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hubbards Amazing Muesli 5 Grains & Hazelnut in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 7 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Hubbards Amazing Muesli 5 Grains & Hazelnut is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cereal · Granule


