Is Hubbards Simply Muesli Toasted Apricot Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- glycerol
- yoghurt flavoured compound coated raisin
- humectant
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Whole Grain Oats (73), Sugar, Sultanas (7%) (Sultanas , Vegetable Oil), Wheat (3%), Apricot Flavoured Fruit Pieces (1.5%) (Concentrated Apricot Puree, Humectant (Glycerol), Acidity Regulator (Malic Acid), Gelling Agent (Pectin), Natural Flavour, Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid), Colour (Annatto)), Vegetable Oil, Yoghurt Flavoured Compound Coated Raisin (Milk, Soy), Desicated Coconut (1%) (Preservative (223), Sulphites), Pumpkin Seeds (1%), Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Flavour, Barley Malt Extract, Salt
Check Hubbards Simply Muesli Toasted Apricot against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hubbards Simply Muesli Toasted Apricot in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Smucker's® Simply Fruit® Strawberry Seedless Spreadable Fruit - 10oz
Smuckers Simply Fruit Simply Fruit - Strawberry Spreadable Fruit
Simply Nature Fruit Strips Strawberry
Smucker's Simply Fruit Seedless Red Raspberry Spreadable Fruit, 10-Ounce Jar
Fresh Gourmet Nut & Fruit Toppings Toasted Sliced Almonds - 3.5 Oz
Where to buy
Hubbards Simply Muesli Toasted Apricot is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cereal · Pouch, Dried


