Is Hubbards Thank Goodness Cereal Cocoa Puffs Gluten Free Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Sweet, cocoa-forward cereal with a crisp, airy crunch that softens when milk is added; commonly eaten for breakfast, as a snack, or used in dessert toppings and baking. Reviewers often note satisfying chocolate taste and child appeal, citing consistent texture, convenient box packaging, and occasional reports of excess sweetness noted.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- riboflavin
- natural flavour
riboflavin
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet, cocoa-forward cereal with a crisp, airy crunch that softens when milk is added; commonly eaten for breakfast, as a snack, or used in dessert toppings and baking. Reviewers often note satisfying chocolate taste and child appeal, citing consistent texture, convenient box packaging, and occasional reports of excess sweetness noted.
Ingredients
Rice pops (66%) (rice, sugar, salt, golden syrup), invert sugar, sugar, cocoa powder (3.5%), natural flavour, vitamins (niacin, thiamin, riboflavin, folic acid), mineral (iron)).
Check Hubbards Thank Goodness Cereal Cocoa Puffs Gluten Free against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hubbards Thank Goodness Cereal Cocoa Puffs Gluten Free in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
EnviroKidz Organic Peanut Butter Panda Puffs Cereal
Lucky Charms Cereal Frosted Toasted Oat With Marshmallows Magical Unicorn Box - 10.5 Oz
Cream of Rice™ Gluten FreeHot Cereal 14 oz. Box
Reese's Puffs Peanut Butter and Chocolate Whole Grain Breakfast Cereal
Kellogg's Crispix Cold Breakfast Cereal, 8 Vitamins and Minerals, Family Size, Original, 18oz Box (1 Box)
Where to buy
Hubbards Thank Goodness Cereal Cocoa Puffs Gluten Free is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cereal · Granule


