Is Hubbards Thank Goodness Cereal Cocoa Puffs Gluten Free Vegan?

Description
Sweet, cocoa-forward cereal with a crisp, airy crunch that softens when milk is added; commonly eaten for breakfast, as a snack, or used in dessert toppings and baking. Reviewers often note satisfying chocolate taste and child appeal, citing consistent texture, convenient box packaging, and occasional reports of excess sweetness noted.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- riboflavin
- natural flavour
riboflavin
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet, cocoa-forward cereal with a crisp, airy crunch that softens when milk is added; commonly eaten for breakfast, as a snack, or used in dessert toppings and baking. Reviewers often note satisfying chocolate taste and child appeal, citing consistent texture, convenient box packaging, and occasional reports of excess sweetness noted.
Ingredients
Rice pops (66%) (rice, sugar, salt, golden syrup), invert sugar, sugar, cocoa powder (3.5%), natural flavour, vitamins (niacin, thiamin, riboflavin, folic acid), mineral (iron)).
Check Hubbards Thank Goodness Cereal Cocoa Puffs Gluten Free against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hubbards Thank Goodness Cereal Cocoa Puffs Gluten Free in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
EnviroKidz Organic Peanut Butter Panda Puffs Cereal
Lucky Charms Cereal Frosted Toasted Oat With Marshmallows Magical Unicorn Box - 10.5 Oz
Cream of Rice™ Gluten FreeHot Cereal 14 oz. Box
Reese's Puffs Peanut Butter and Chocolate Whole Grain Breakfast Cereal
Kellogg's Crispix Cold Breakfast Cereal, 8 Vitamins and Minerals, Family Size, Original, 18oz Box (1 Box)
Where to buy
Hubbards Thank Goodness Cereal Cocoa Puffs Gluten Free is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cereal · Granule


