Is HUCKLEBERRY ICE CREAM SWIRLED WITH A HUCKLEBERRY FLAVORED RIBBON, WILD MOUNTAIN HUCKLEBERRY Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- skim milk
- whey
- cream
skim milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
CREAM, SKIM MILK, WATER, SUGAR, HUCKLEBERRY FLAVORED RIBBON [SUGAR, WATER, BLUEBERRY PUREE, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, BLUEBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, RED CABBAGE EXTRACT (COLOR), SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVES), CITRIC ACID], CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WHEY, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF NATURAL FLAVORS, GUAR GUM, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN, XANTHAN GUM, RED 40, BLUE 1, ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR).
Check HUCKLEBERRY ICE CREAM SWIRLED WITH A HUCKLEBERRY FLAVORED RIBBON, WILD MOUNTAIN HUCKLEBERRY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HUCKLEBERRY ICE CREAM SWIRLED WITH A HUCKLEBERRY FLAVORED RIBBON, WILD MOUNTAIN HUCKLEBERRY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
THE ORIGINAL VANILLA LIGHT ICE CREAM IN A MILK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING, ORIGINAL, VANILLA, MILK CHOCOLATE
MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP COOL MINT ICE CREAM WITH RICH CHOCOLATEY CHIPS, MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP
Breyers Ice Cream, Chocolate Made with Fresh Cream & Rich Cocoa, 48 OZ
PHISH FOOD CHOCOLATE ICE CREAM WITH GOOEY MARSHMALLOW SWIRLS, CARAMEL SWIRLS & FUDGE FISH, PHISH FOOD
Great Value Homestyle Vanilla Flavored Ice Cream, 48 fl oz
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


