Is HUCKLEBERRY ICE CREAM SWIRLED WITH A HUCKLEBERRY FLAVORED RIBBON, WILD MOUNTAIN HUCKLEBERRY Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • skim milk
  • cream
  • xanthan gum
  • polysorbate 80
  • mono & diglycerides
  • 2% of natural flavors
  • +1 more

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

skim milk
cream
xanthan gum

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM, SKIM MILK, WATER, SUGAR, HUCKLEBERRY FLAVORED RIBBON [SUGAR, WATER, BLUEBERRY PUREE, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, BLUEBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, RED CABBAGE EXTRACT (COLOR), SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVES), CITRIC ACID], CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WHEY, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF NATURAL FLAVORS, GUAR GUM, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN, XANTHAN GUM, RED 40, BLUE 1, ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR).

Check HUCKLEBERRY ICE CREAM SWIRLED WITH A HUCKLEBERRY FLAVORED RIBBON, WILD MOUNTAIN HUCKLEBERRY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
FruityRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go