Is Hudson Cream Self Rising Flour 5lb Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- enzyme added for improved baking
- calcium carbonate
- riboflavin
- monocalcium phosphate
enzyme added for improved baking
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat flour (bleached), salt, sodium bicarbonate, sodium aluminum phosphate, monocalcium phosphate, calcium carbonate, niacin, reduced iron, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid, enzyme added for improved baking.
Check Hudson Cream Self Rising Flour 5lb against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hudson Cream Self Rising Flour 5lb in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Hudson Cream Self Rising Flour 5lb is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Grain · Powder


