Is Hudson Valley's Freshest The Gluten Free Bakery Seedy Sandwich Bread Egg Free?

No. This product is not egg free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains egg.

Why it's not egg free

  • egg whites

egg whites

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains eggs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Hearty, speckled sandwich bread offers a nutty, mildly tangy flavor and a dense yet slightly springy crumb; reviewers commonly note good toasting performance, sturdy slices for sandwiches, and a satisfying crunch, while some mention occasional dryness or crumbliness when sliced thinly. Also used for open-faced melts, paninis, and breakfast toasts.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Organic Sorghum Flour, Tapioca Starch, Organic Garbanzo Flour, Egg Whites, Apple Cider Vinegar, Organic Millet, Flax Seeds, Sunflower Seeds, NYS Buckwheat Flour, Cane Sugar, Organic Canola Oil, Potato Starch, Yeast, Xanthan Gum, Sea Salt.

Check Hudson Valley's Freshest The Gluten Free Bakery Seedy Sandwich Bread against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NuttyMild
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastLunchSandwichSnacking