Is Hudsons Jackfruit BBQ Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- crustacea
- fish
- xanthan gum
- 1442
crustacea
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Jackfruit (75%), Water, Bbq Sauce (9%) [spices (contains Chilli), Sugar, Garlic, Tomato Paste, Salt, Mustard (mustard Seeds, Turmeric), Thickeners (1442, Xanthan Gum), Pickled Chilli, Acidity Regulator (acetic Acid), Herbs, Colours (caramel Iii, Paprika Oleoresin)], Vegetable Oil, Yeast Extract, Onion, Smoke Flavour, Antioxidant (ascorbicacid, Citric Acid). May Be Present: Peanuts, Sesame, Soy, Fish And Crustacea.
Check Hudsons Jackfruit BBQ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hudsons Jackfruit BBQ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Pouch


