Is Hudsons Jackfruit BBQ Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- fish
- crustacea
- 1442
fish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Jackfruit (75%), Water, Bbq Sauce (9%) [spices (contains Chilli), Sugar, Garlic, Tomato Paste, Salt, Mustard (mustard Seeds, Turmeric), Thickeners (1442, Xanthan Gum), Pickled Chilli, Acidity Regulator (acetic Acid), Herbs, Colours (caramel Iii, Paprika Oleoresin)], Vegetable Oil, Yeast Extract, Onion, Smoke Flavour, Antioxidant (ascorbicacid, Citric Acid). May Be Present: Peanuts, Sesame, Soy, Fish And Crustacea.
Check Hudsons Jackfruit BBQ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hudsons Jackfruit BBQ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Pouch


