Is Hudsonville Malted Milk Ball Ice Cream, 40 Fl Oz Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, MILK CHOCOLATE MALT BALLS (MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, VANILLA), CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, DAIRY BLEND (WHEY, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE), MALT POWDER (MALTED BARLEY, WHEAT, MILK, HYDROLYZED WHEAT GLUTEN, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SALT), MALTED BARLEY, GUM ACACIA, SHELLAC, SOY LECITHIN, SALT), CORN SYRUP, SKIM MILK, MALTED BARLEY, WHEAT FLOUR, SWEETENED CONDENSED SKIM MILK, WHEY, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, NATURAL FLAVOR, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, BAKING SODA, CARRAGEENAN, CELLULOSE GUM, SALT, GUAR GUM, ANNATTO (COLOR)
Check Hudsonville Malted Milk Ball Ice Cream, 40 Fl Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hudsonville Malted Milk Ball Ice Cream, 40 Fl Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


