Is Huel Black Edition Chocolate Flavor Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pea Protein, Ground Flaxseed, Brown Rice Protein, Cocoa Powder, Tapioca Starch, Sunflower Oil Powder, Natural Flavors, Coconut Milk Powder, Organic Coconut Sugar, Micronutrient Blend*, Xanthan Gum, Sea Salt, Stevia Leaf Extract, Green Tea Extract, Bacillus Coagulans MTCC 5856. *Micronutrient Blend: Potassium Citrate, Potassium Chloride, Calcium Carbonate, Sodium Chloride, Ascorbic Acid, Lutein, Menaquinone-7, D-alpha Tocopherol Acetate, Niacinamide, Retinyl Acetate, Calcium D-Pantothenate, Ergocalciferol, Cholecalciferol, Potassium Iodide, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Thiamine Mononitrate, Cyanocobalamin, L-Methylfolate Calcium.
Check Huel Black Edition Chocolate Flavor against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Huel Black Edition Chocolate Flavor in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.


