Is Huel Black Edition Ready-to-drink Complete Meal Chocolate 500ml Vegetarian?

Description
Powdered shakes offer smooth texture yet some users report occasional grittiness or chalky aftertaste; flavors vary from subtly sweet to richer cocoa and vanilla notes. Common uses include quick meal replacement, on the go breakfasts, and post workout drinks. Reviewers frequently note easy mixing, portability, and differing taste preferences overall.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- b2
- b1
- biotin
- pantothenic acid
- +3 more
b2
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Powdered shakes offer smooth texture yet some users report occasional grittiness or chalky aftertaste; flavors vary from subtly sweet to richer cocoa and vanilla notes. Common uses include quick meal replacement, on the go breakfasts, and post workout drinks. Reviewers frequently note easy mixing, portability, and differing taste preferences overall.
Ingredients
Water, Pea Protein, Faba Bean Protein, Tapioca Starch, Rapeseed Oil, Coconut Milk Powder, Cocoa Powder (1.2%), Ground Flaxseed, Natural Flavourings, Coconut Sugar, Micronutrient Blend (Minerals (Potassium, Calcium, Magnesium, Copper, Zinc, Lodine, Chromium), Vitamins (C, K, E, A, Niacin, D, B12, Pantothenic Acid, Biotin, B6, B2, B1, Folate), Choline), Flaxseed Oil Powder, Soluble Vegetable Fibre (Chicory, Corn), Hemp Seed Protein, Medium Chain Triglyceride Powder (from Coconut), Emulsifier: Sunflower Lecithin, Sea Salt, Green Tea Extract, Sweeteners: Steviol Glycosides from Stevia, Thickener: Gellan Gum
Check Huel Black Edition Ready-to-drink Complete Meal Chocolate 500ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Huel Black Edition Ready-to-drink Complete Meal Chocolate 500ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Ensure Milk Chocolate High Protein Nutrition Shake Ready to Drink Bottles
Nestle Boost Complete Nutritional Drink High Protein Rich Chocolate
Ensure Plant-Based Protein Nutrition Shake Chocolate Ready-to-Drink 11 fl OZ, 4 CT
PediaSure Grow & Gain Kids’ Nutritional Shake Chocolate Ready-to-Drink 8 fl oz Bottles
NESQUIK Chocolate Lowfat Milk | Protein Drink | 8 Fl. Oz., 12 Bottles Of Ready To Drink Chocolate Milk
Where to buy
Huel Black Edition Ready-to-drink Complete Meal Chocolate 500ml is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Powder · Powder


