Is Huel Black Edition Salted Caramel Flavour Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavourings
natural flavourings
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Pea Protein, Ground Flaxseed, Brown Rice Protein, Tapioca Flour, Sunflower Oil Powder, Organic Coconut Sugar, Natural Flavourings, Micronutrient Blend', Medium-chain Triglyceride Powder (from Coconut), Cocoa Powder, Stabiliser: Xanthan Gum, Sea Salt, Sweetener: Steviol Glycosides, Green Tea Extract Powder, Kombucha Powder, Bacillus Coagulans Mtcc 5856. *potassium Citrate, Potassium Chloride, Corn Starch, Calcium Carbonate, Vitamin C (as L-ascorbic Acid), Niacin (as Niacinamide), Lutein, Pantothenic Acid (as Calcium-d-pantothenate), Lycopene, Vitamin B6 (as Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Riboflavin, Vitamin A (as Retinyl Acetate), Vitamin B1 (as Thiamin Mononitrate), Zeaxanthin, Vitamin K2 (as Menaquinone-7), L-methylfolate, Potassium Iodide, Vitamin D2 (as Ergocalciferol), Plant-derived Vitamin D3 (as Cholecalciferol), Vitamin B12 (as Cyanocobalamin). Contains Mustard.
Check Huel Black Edition Salted Caramel Flavour against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Huel Black Edition Salted Caramel Flavour in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Reviews
Huel black edition
Vegan shake to either replace a meal or add to diet
Similar Products
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
GoMacro Salted Caramel + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Dipped Frozen Dessert Bar, Salted Caramel, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 4 Pack, 9.2 fl oz
Lactaid Ice Cream Lactose Free Salted Caramel Chip Tub - 1 Quart
SO Delicious Oatmilk Chocolate Salted Caramel Dairy Free Frozen Dessert
About this product
Beverage · Powder


