Is Huel Chocolate Caramel Flavour Complete Nutrition Bar 55g Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- b2
- b1
- b12
- biotin
- +5 more
b2
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cocoa Coating (24%) (Sweetener: Maltitol, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier: Sunflower Lecithin, Natural Flavouring), Caramel Flavour Layer (21%) (Corn Fibre, Sweetener: Maltitol, Rice Protein, Sunflower Oil, Emulsifier: Lecithin, Natural Flavourings), Wheat Gluten, Corn Fibre, Humectant: Glycerol, Rice Protein, Micronutrient Blend (Minerals (Potassium, Chloride, Calcium, Phosphorus, Magnesium, Iron, Zinc, lodine), Vitamins (C, E, A, Niacin, K, Pantothenic Acid, B12, D, Biotin, B6, B2, B1, Folate)), Pea Protein, Sunflower Oil, Sweetener: Maltitol, Ground Flaxseed, Natural Flavouring, Cocoa Mass, Sea Salt
Check Huel Chocolate Caramel Flavour Complete Nutrition Bar 55g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Huel Chocolate Caramel Flavour Complete Nutrition Bar 55g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 11 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Fairlife Nutrition Plan Chocolate Protein Shakes
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate Sea Salt - 3.5 Oz
Snickers Snickers, Chocolate Candy Bar, Single Size
Where to buy
Huel Chocolate Caramel Flavour Complete Nutrition Bar 55g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


