Is Huel Chocolate Caramel Flavour Complete Nutrition Bar 55g Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 11 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • b2
  • b1
  • b12
  • biotin
  • +7 more

b2

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cocoa Coating (24%) (Sweetener: Maltitol, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier: Sunflower Lecithin, Natural Flavouring), Caramel Flavour Layer (21%) (Corn Fibre, Sweetener: Maltitol, Rice Protein, Sunflower Oil, Emulsifier: Lecithin, Natural Flavourings), Wheat Gluten, Corn Fibre, Humectant: Glycerol, Rice Protein, Micronutrient Blend (Minerals (Potassium, Chloride, Calcium, Phosphorus, Magnesium, Iron, Zinc, lodine), Vitamins (C, E, A, Niacin, K, Pantothenic Acid, B12, D, Biotin, B6, B2, B1, Folate)), Pea Protein, Sunflower Oil, Sweetener: Maltitol, Ground Flaxseed, Natural Flavouring, Cocoa Mass, Sea Salt

Check Huel Chocolate Caramel Flavour Complete Nutrition Bar 55g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Huel Chocolate Caramel Flavour Complete Nutrition Bar 55g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetNutty
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal PrepOn The GoBreakfast