Is Huel Lite Classic Chicken Flavour Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- chicken flavour sauce sachet
- lutein
- b12
- biotin
- b1
- +6 more
chicken flavour sauce sachet
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Protein Dried Noodles (55%) (Wheat Gluten, Pea Protein, Wheat Flour, Buckwheat Flour, Pea Fibre, Tapioca Starch, Konjac Flour, Stabiliser: Xanthan Gum, Acidity Regulator: Sodium Carbonate), Chicken Flavour Sauce Sachet (9%) (Yeast Extract, Salt), Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Wheat, Salt), Natural Flavouring, Sunflower Oil, Water, Sugar, Garlic Powder, Burnt Sugar, Onion Juice Concentrate, Salt, Ginger, Black Pepper, Textured Pea Protein (14%), Micronutrient Blend (Corn Starch, Minerals (Potassium, Chloride, Calcium, Magnesium, Zinc), Vitamins (C, Pantothenic Acid, A, B6, B2, Niacin, B1, Folate, D, K, Iodine, Biotin, B12), Lutein), Dried Carrots (4%), Dried Sweetcorn (2%), Dried Spring Onion (1%)
Check Huel Lite Classic Chicken Flavour against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Huel Lite Classic Chicken Flavour in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 7 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Noodles · Pack, Piece


