Is Huel Lite Classic Chicken Flavour Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 7 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken flavour sauce sachet
  • b12
  • biotin
  • b1
  • b2
  • +3 more

chicken flavour sauce sachet

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Dried Noodles (55%) (Wheat Gluten, Pea Protein, Wheat Flour, Buckwheat Flour, Pea Fibre, Tapioca Starch, Konjac Flour, Stabiliser: Xanthan Gum, Acidity Regulator: Sodium Carbonate), Chicken Flavour Sauce Sachet (9%) (Yeast Extract, Salt), Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Wheat, Salt), Natural Flavouring, Sunflower Oil, Water, Sugar, Garlic Powder, Burnt Sugar, Onion Juice Concentrate, Salt, Ginger, Black Pepper, Textured Pea Protein (14%), Micronutrient Blend (Corn Starch, Minerals (Potassium, Chloride, Calcium, Magnesium, Zinc), Vitamins (C, Pantothenic Acid, A, B6, B2, Niacin, B1, Folate, D, K, Iodine, Biotin, B12), Lutein), Dried Carrots (4%), Dried Sweetcorn (2%), Dried Spring Onion (1%)

Check Huel Lite Classic Chicken Flavour against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Noodles · Pack, Piece

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
SlipperyChewy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepOn The GoSnacking