Is Huel Vanilla Fudge 100% Nutritionally Complete Protein Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 15 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • riboflavin
  • calcium-l- methylfolate
  • cholecalciferol
  • vitamin b12
  • +11 more

riboflavin

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pea Protein, Faba Pea Protein Isolate, Natural Flavourings, Hemp Seed Protein Powder, L-Leucine, Micronutrient Blend *, L-Lysine Monohydrochloride, Soluble Gluco Fibre Powder, L-Methionine, Stabiliser: Xanthan Gum, Flaxseed Oil Powder, Curcumin (from Turmeric Extract, Sweetener: Sucralose, Salt, Bacillus Coagulans, Piperine (from Black Pepper Extract. *Potassium Chloride, Magnesium Phosphate, Potassium Citrate, Calcium Carbonate, Corn Starch, Vitamin C (as L-Ascorbic Acid), Lutein, Vitamin E (as D-Alpha-Tocopheryl Acetate), Lycopene, Niacin (as Niacinamide), Vitamin A (as Retinyl Acetate), Vitamin K2 (as Menaquinone-7), Pantothenic Acid (as Calcium-D-Pantothenate), Plant-Derived Vitamin D3 (Cholecalciferol), Potassium lodide, Vitamin B12 (as Cyanocobalamin), Vitamin B6 (as Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Riboflavin. Thiamin Mononitrate, Calcium-L- Methylfolate, Chromium Picolinate.

Check Huel Vanilla Fudge 100% Nutritionally Complete Protein against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepDrinkingSmoothie
Vegetarian? Huel Vanilla Fudge 100% Nutritionally Complete Protein | Spoonful