Is Huel Vanilla Fudge 100% Nutritionally Complete Protein Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 18 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • vitamin b12
  • plant-derived vitamin d3
  • cholecalciferol
  • pantothenic acid
  • +14 more

vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+14 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pea Protein, Faba Pea Protein Isolate, Natural Flavourings, Hemp Seed Protein Powder, L-Leucine, Micronutrient Blend *, L-Lysine Monohydrochloride, Soluble Gluco Fibre Powder, L-Methionine, Stabiliser: Xanthan Gum, Flaxseed Oil Powder, Curcumin (from Turmeric Extract, Sweetener: Sucralose, Salt, Bacillus Coagulans, Piperine (from Black Pepper Extract. *Potassium Chloride, Magnesium Phosphate, Potassium Citrate, Calcium Carbonate, Corn Starch, Vitamin C (as L-Ascorbic Acid), Lutein, Vitamin E (as D-Alpha-Tocopheryl Acetate), Lycopene, Niacin (as Niacinamide), Vitamin A (as Retinyl Acetate), Vitamin K2 (as Menaquinone-7), Pantothenic Acid (as Calcium-D-Pantothenate), Plant-Derived Vitamin D3 (Cholecalciferol), Potassium lodide, Vitamin B12 (as Cyanocobalamin), Vitamin B6 (as Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Riboflavin. Thiamin Mononitrate, Calcium-L- Methylfolate, Chromium Picolinate.

Check Huel Vanilla Fudge 100% Nutritionally Complete Protein against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepDrinkingSmoothie