Is Huer Camp Candy Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • beeswax
  • gelatin
  • shellac
  • cochineal
  • carbon black
  • sodium lactate
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • artificial and natural flavours
  • +4 more

beeswax

Dietitian note

Beeswax (also called e901 or cera alba) is a natural wax produced by honey bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar (sugar, Glucose-fructose Syrup, Corn Syrup, Dextrose, Table Molasses, Concentrated Apple Juice), Water, Gelatin, Wheat Flour, Modified Starch (pea, Corn), Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Malic Acid, Glycerol, Sorbitol, Tartaric Acid, Pectin, Vegetable Oil (palm, Coconut), Glycerin, Licorice Extract, Artificial And Natural Flavours, Mono And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Palm Fat, Salt, Sodium Lactate, Sodium Citrate, Potassium Sorbate, Black Carrot Juice Concentrate, Paprika Extract, Caramel, Turmeric, Cochineal, Titanium Dioxide, Tartrazine, Brilliant Blue Fcf, Allura Red, Spirulina Extract, Sodium Copper Chlorophyllin, Sunset Yellow Fcf, Carbon Black, Shellac, Beeswax, Carnauba Wax. Contains Wheat. It may also contain Milk and Soy.

Check Huer Camp Candy against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go