Is Huer Camp Candy Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 7 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • shellac
  • cochineal
  • gelatin
  • carbon black
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • artificial and natural flavours
  • glycerin
  • +3 more

shellac

Dietitian note

Shellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar (sugar, Glucose-fructose Syrup, Corn Syrup, Dextrose, Table Molasses, Concentrated Apple Juice), Water, Gelatin, Wheat Flour, Modified Starch (pea, Corn), Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Malic Acid, Glycerol, Sorbitol, Tartaric Acid, Pectin, Vegetable Oil (palm, Coconut), Glycerin, Licorice Extract, Artificial And Natural Flavours, Mono And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Palm Fat, Salt, Sodium Lactate, Sodium Citrate, Potassium Sorbate, Black Carrot Juice Concentrate, Paprika Extract, Caramel, Turmeric, Cochineal, Titanium Dioxide, Tartrazine, Brilliant Blue Fcf, Allura Red, Spirulina Extract, Sodium Copper Chlorophyllin, Sunset Yellow Fcf, Carbon Black, Shellac, Beeswax, Carnauba Wax. Contains Wheat. It may also contain Milk and Soy.

Check Huer Camp Candy against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go