Is Hughes Bakery 2 Fresh Cream Caramel Eclairs Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • eggs
  • whey powder
  • cream 27
  • milk
  • lactose
  • condensed milk
  • margarine
  • calcium
  • natural vanilla flavour
  • e473
  • +2 more

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Caramel Fondant 29% (Sugar, Palm Oil, Water, Glucose Syrup, Condensed Milk, Lactose, Cocoa Powder, Butter (Milk), Golden Syrup, Whey Powder (Milk), Emulsifiers (E472c, E435, E473, Soya Lecithin, Gelling Agent E406, Preservative E202, Colour E171, Natural Vanilla Flavour, Salt, Acid E330), Cream 27% (Milk), Water, Egg, Wheat Flour (with Calcium, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Margarine (Rapeseed & Palm Oils, Water, Salt, Emulsifier E475, Colours (E100, E160b), Flavouring), Stabilizer: Sorbitol, Water, Acidity Regulators: Disodium Phosphate, Monopotassium Phosphate

Check Hughes Bakery 2 Fresh Cream Caramel Eclairs against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetButteryVanillaRich
Texture
CreamyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast