Is Hughes Bakery 2 Fresh Cream Caramel Eclairs Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium
  • e473
  • natural vanilla flavour
  • e435

calcium

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Caramel Fondant 29% (Sugar, Palm Oil, Water, Glucose Syrup, Condensed Milk, Lactose, Cocoa Powder, Butter (Milk), Golden Syrup, Whey Powder (Milk), Emulsifiers (E472c, E435, E473, Soya Lecithin, Gelling Agent E406, Preservative E202, Colour E171, Natural Vanilla Flavour, Salt, Acid E330), Cream 27% (Milk), Water, Egg, Wheat Flour (with Calcium, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Margarine (Rapeseed & Palm Oils, Water, Salt, Emulsifier E475, Colours (E100, E160b), Flavouring), Stabilizer: Sorbitol, Water, Acidity Regulators: Disodium Phosphate, Monopotassium Phosphate

Check Hughes Bakery 2 Fresh Cream Caramel Eclairs against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetButteryVanillaRich
Texture
CreamyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast