Is Hull's of Ballymena 8 Beef & Cracked Black Pepper Sausages 400g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- filled into beef collagen casings
- carmine
- beef fat
- beef
- calcium carbonate
filled into beef collagen casings
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Beef (66%), Water, Rusk (Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin, Salt), Beef Fat, Salt, Spices (Nutmeg, Coriander, Cracked Black Pepper, Mace), Stabiliser: Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Preservative: Sodium Metabisulphite, Yeast Extract, Maltodextrin, Sugar, Antioxidants: Sodium Ascorbate, Sodium Citrate, Spice Extracts (Pepper, Cayenne, Clove, Ginger, Nutmeg), Colour: Carmine, Sage Extract, Filled into Beef Collagen Casings
Check Hull's of Ballymena 8 Beef & Cracked Black Pepper Sausages 400g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hull's of Ballymena 8 Beef & Cracked Black Pepper Sausages 400g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Alexia Crinkle Cut Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt and Black Pepper, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Cracked Black Pepper Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat
CRISPY SEASONED POTATO PUFFS WITH ROASTED GARLIC AND CRACKED BLACK PEPPER, CRISPY SEASONED, ROASTED GARLIC AND CRACKED BLACK PEPPER
Sabatino's Smoked Chicken Sausage, Paleo, Basil & Cracked Black Pepper
About this product
Meat · Whole


