Is HUM Flatter Me Fiber Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • to break down carbohydrates: amylase
  • lipase
  • proprietary flatter me enzyme blend

to break down carbohydrates: amylase

Dietitian note

Amylase is an enzyme that breaks down starches. It can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soluble Vegetable Fiber (maize), Proprietary Flatter Me Enzyme Blend, To Break Down Protein: Protease 3.0, Protease 4.5, Protease 6.0, Peptidase, Bromelain, Neutral Bacterial Protease, Alpha-galactosidase, To Break Down Carbohydrates: Amylase, Glucoamylase, Invertase, Diastase, Alpha-galactosidase, Hemicellulase, Cellulase An, Beta-glucanase, Phytase, Lactase, To Break Down Fats: Lipase, Herb Blend (zingiber Officinale, Fennel Seed (foeniculum Vulgare), Peppermint (mentha Piperita))

Check HUM Flatter Me Fiber against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The GoMeal Prep