Is Humann Superbeets Hearts Chews Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Soft, fruit-forward chews deliver a sweet-tart, berry-like flavor with a mildly earthy undertone; texture is gelatinous and pleasantly chewy, slightly sticky but easily swallowed. People commonly use them as a convenient on-the-go chew between meals or as a daily chewable; reviewers often note portability, flavor variability, consistent chewiness, packaging convenience.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- glycerin
- natural flavors
glycerin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Soft, fruit-forward chews deliver a sweet-tart, berry-like flavor with a mildly earthy undertone; texture is gelatinous and pleasantly chewy, slightly sticky but easily swallowed. People commonly use them as a convenient on-the-go chew between meals or as a daily chewable; reviewers often note portability, flavor variability, consistent chewiness, packaging convenience.
Ingredients
Tapioca syrup, raw cane sugar, rice bran, natural flavors, sunflower lecithin, sunflower oil, malic acid, glycerin, citric acid, rebaudioside A (stevia rebuadiana leaf).
Check Humann Superbeets Hearts Chews against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Humann Superbeets Hearts Chews in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
WATERMELON, CHERRY, STRAWBERRY & FRUIT PUNCH FAVEREDS MINI FRUIT CHEWS, WATERMELON, CHERRY, STRAWBERRY & FRUIT PUNCH
ORIGINAL CHERRY, ORANGE, STRAWBERRY & LEMON MINI FRUIT CHEWS, CHERRY, ORANGE, STRAWBERRY & LEMON
Starburst Fruit Chews Chewy Candy Original Single Pack - 2.07 Oz
Trader Joe's Hearts of Palm Pasta
Starburst Fruit Chews Chewy Candy Fave Reds Sharing Size - 15.6 Oz
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


