Is Humann Superbeets Hearts Chews Gluten Free?

Description
Soft, fruit-forward chews deliver a sweet-tart, berry-like flavor with a mildly earthy undertone; texture is gelatinous and pleasantly chewy, slightly sticky but easily swallowed. People commonly use them as a convenient on-the-go chew between meals or as a daily chewable; reviewers often note portability, flavor variability, consistent chewiness, packaging convenience.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Soft, fruit-forward chews deliver a sweet-tart, berry-like flavor with a mildly earthy undertone; texture is gelatinous and pleasantly chewy, slightly sticky but easily swallowed. People commonly use them as a convenient on-the-go chew between meals or as a daily chewable; reviewers often note portability, flavor variability, consistent chewiness, packaging convenience.
Ingredients
Tapioca syrup, raw cane sugar, rice bran, natural flavors, sunflower lecithin, sunflower oil, malic acid, glycerin, citric acid, rebaudioside A (stevia rebuadiana leaf).
Check Humann Superbeets Hearts Chews against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Humann Superbeets Hearts Chews in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
WATERMELON, CHERRY, STRAWBERRY & FRUIT PUNCH FAVEREDS MINI FRUIT CHEWS, WATERMELON, CHERRY, STRAWBERRY & FRUIT PUNCH
ORIGINAL CHERRY, ORANGE, STRAWBERRY & LEMON MINI FRUIT CHEWS, CHERRY, ORANGE, STRAWBERRY & LEMON
Starburst Fruit Chews Chewy Candy Original Single Pack - 2.07 Oz
Trader Joe's Hearts of Palm Pasta
Starburst Fruit Chews Chewy Candy Fave Reds Sharing Size - 15.6 Oz
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


