Is Humann Superbeets Hearts Chews Vegan?

Description
Soft, fruit-forward chews deliver a sweet-tart, berry-like flavor with a mildly earthy undertone; texture is gelatinous and pleasantly chewy, slightly sticky but easily swallowed. People commonly use them as a convenient on-the-go chew between meals or as a daily chewable; reviewers often note portability, flavor variability, consistent chewiness, packaging convenience.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- glycerin
- natural flavors
glycerin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Soft, fruit-forward chews deliver a sweet-tart, berry-like flavor with a mildly earthy undertone; texture is gelatinous and pleasantly chewy, slightly sticky but easily swallowed. People commonly use them as a convenient on-the-go chew between meals or as a daily chewable; reviewers often note portability, flavor variability, consistent chewiness, packaging convenience.
Ingredients
Tapioca syrup, raw cane sugar, rice bran, natural flavors, sunflower lecithin, sunflower oil, malic acid, glycerin, citric acid, rebaudioside A (stevia rebuadiana leaf).
Check Humann Superbeets Hearts Chews against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Humann Superbeets Hearts Chews in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
WATERMELON, CHERRY, STRAWBERRY & FRUIT PUNCH FAVEREDS MINI FRUIT CHEWS, WATERMELON, CHERRY, STRAWBERRY & FRUIT PUNCH
ORIGINAL CHERRY, ORANGE, STRAWBERRY & LEMON MINI FRUIT CHEWS, CHERRY, ORANGE, STRAWBERRY & LEMON
Starburst Fruit Chews Chewy Candy Original Single Pack - 2.07 Oz
Trader Joe's Hearts of Palm Pasta
Starburst Fruit Chews Chewy Candy Fave Reds Sharing Size - 15.6 Oz
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


