Is Humann Superbeets Hearts Chews Vegetarian?

Description
Soft, fruit-forward chews deliver a sweet-tart, berry-like flavor with a mildly earthy undertone; texture is gelatinous and pleasantly chewy, slightly sticky but easily swallowed. People commonly use them as a convenient on-the-go chew between meals or as a daily chewable; reviewers often note portability, flavor variability, consistent chewiness, packaging convenience.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- glycerin
- natural flavors
glycerin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Soft, fruit-forward chews deliver a sweet-tart, berry-like flavor with a mildly earthy undertone; texture is gelatinous and pleasantly chewy, slightly sticky but easily swallowed. People commonly use them as a convenient on-the-go chew between meals or as a daily chewable; reviewers often note portability, flavor variability, consistent chewiness, packaging convenience.
Ingredients
Tapioca syrup, raw cane sugar, rice bran, natural flavors, sunflower lecithin, sunflower oil, malic acid, glycerin, citric acid, rebaudioside A (stevia rebuadiana leaf).
Check Humann Superbeets Hearts Chews against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Humann Superbeets Hearts Chews in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
WATERMELON, CHERRY, STRAWBERRY & FRUIT PUNCH FAVEREDS MINI FRUIT CHEWS, WATERMELON, CHERRY, STRAWBERRY & FRUIT PUNCH
ORIGINAL CHERRY, ORANGE, STRAWBERRY & LEMON MINI FRUIT CHEWS, CHERRY, ORANGE, STRAWBERRY & LEMON
Starburst Fruit Chews Chewy Candy Original Single Pack - 2.07 Oz
Trader Joe's Hearts of Palm Pasta
Starburst Fruit Chews Chewy Candy Fave Reds Sharing Size - 15.6 Oz
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


