Is humbugs Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- sweetened condensed milk
sweetened condensed milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
sugar, glucose syrup, sweetened condensed milk, vegetable oil (palm kernel oil, palm stearin), water, flavourings, colour (e122, e142, e155 and plain caramel), soya lecithin. "may have an adverse effect on activity and attention in children. ! allergy advice: for allergens see ingredients list in bold capitals. may also contain nuts, peanuts and gluten sources. de zutaten: zucker, glukosesirup, gesubte kondensmilch, pflanzenal (palmkernol, palmstearin), wasser, aromastoffe, farbstoffe (e122", e142, e155, e155 und karamell), soja lecithin. *kann die aufmerksamkeit und aktivität von kindern beeinträchtigen. hinweis für allergiker: allergene stoffe sind unter den zutaten in fettgedruckten grossbuchstaben aufgeführt. kann spuren von nüssen, erdnüssen und gluten enthalten. fr ingrédients: sucre, sirop de glucose, lait concentré sucré, huile végétale (huile de palmiste, de stéarine de palme), eau, arômes, colorants ("e122, e142, e155 et caramel ordinaire), lecithine de sa *peut avoir des effets indésirables sur l'attention et l'activité des enfant allergènes : pour les allergènes, voir les ingrédients en gras p contenir des traces de noix, d'arachide et de gluten.
Check humbugs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open humbugs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


