Is humbugs Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- erdnussen und gluten enthalten
- d'arachide et de gluten
- gluten sources
- flavourings
erdnussen und gluten enthalten
Dietitian noteGluten should be avoided.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
sugar, glucose syrup, sweetened condensed milk, vegetable oil (palm kernel oil, palm stearin), water, flavourings, colour (e122, e142, e155 and plain caramel), soya lecithin. "may have an adverse effect on activity and attention in children. ! allergy advice: for allergens see ingredients list in bold capitals. may also contain nuts, peanuts and gluten sources. de zutaten: zucker, glukosesirup, gesubte kondensmilch, pflanzenal (palmkernol, palmstearin), wasser, aromastoffe, farbstoffe (e122", e142, e155, e155 und karamell), soja lecithin. *kann die aufmerksamkeit und aktivität von kindern beeinträchtigen. hinweis für allergiker: allergene stoffe sind unter den zutaten in fettgedruckten grossbuchstaben aufgeführt. kann spuren von nüssen, erdnüssen und gluten enthalten. fr ingrédients: sucre, sirop de glucose, lait concentré sucré, huile végétale (huile de palmiste, de stéarine de palme), eau, arômes, colorants ("e122, e142, e155 et caramel ordinaire), lecithine de sa *peut avoir des effets indésirables sur l'attention et l'activité des enfant allergènes : pour les allergènes, voir les ingrédients en gras p contenir des traces de noix, d'arachide et de gluten.
Check humbugs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open humbugs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


