Is humbugs Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • hinweis fur allergiker
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • soja lecithin

hinweis fur allergiker

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

sugar, glucose syrup, sweetened condensed milk, vegetable oil (palm kernel oil, palm stearin), water, flavourings, colour (e122, e142, e155 and plain caramel), soya lecithin. "may have an adverse effect on activity and attention in children. ! allergy advice: for allergens see ingredients list in bold capitals. may also contain nuts, peanuts and gluten sources. de zutaten: zucker, glukosesirup, gesubte kondensmilch, pflanzenal (palmkernol, palmstearin), wasser, aromastoffe, farbstoffe (e122", e142, e155, e155 und karamell), soja lecithin. *kann die aufmerksamkeit und aktivität von kindern beeinträchtigen. hinweis für allergiker: allergene stoffe sind unter den zutaten in fettgedruckten grossbuchstaben aufgeführt. kann spuren von nüssen, erdnüssen und gluten enthalten. fr ingrédients: sucre, sirop de glucose, lait concentré sucré, huile végétale (huile de palmiste, de stéarine de palme), eau, arômes, colorants ("e122, e142, e155 et caramel ordinaire), lecithine de sa *peut avoir des effets indésirables sur l'attention et l'activité des enfant allergènes : pour les allergènes, voir les ingrédients en gras p contenir des traces de noix, d'arachide et de gluten.

Check humbugs against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Similar Products

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
MintySweet
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go