Is humbugs Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- hinweis fur allergiker
hinweis fur allergiker
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
sugar, glucose syrup, sweetened condensed milk, vegetable oil (palm kernel oil, palm stearin), water, flavourings, colour (e122, e142, e155 and plain caramel), soya lecithin. "may have an adverse effect on activity and attention in children. ! allergy advice: for allergens see ingredients list in bold capitals. may also contain nuts, peanuts and gluten sources. de zutaten: zucker, glukosesirup, gesubte kondensmilch, pflanzenal (palmkernol, palmstearin), wasser, aromastoffe, farbstoffe (e122", e142, e155, e155 und karamell), soja lecithin. *kann die aufmerksamkeit und aktivität von kindern beeinträchtigen. hinweis für allergiker: allergene stoffe sind unter den zutaten in fettgedruckten grossbuchstaben aufgeführt. kann spuren von nüssen, erdnüssen und gluten enthalten. fr ingrédients: sucre, sirop de glucose, lait concentré sucré, huile végétale (huile de palmiste, de stéarine de palme), eau, arômes, colorants ("e122, e142, e155 et caramel ordinaire), lecithine de sa *peut avoir des effets indésirables sur l'attention et l'activité des enfant allergènes : pour les allergènes, voir les ingrédients en gras p contenir des traces de noix, d'arachide et de gluten.
Check humbugs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open humbugs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


