Is Hummus Caramelized Onion with Smoked Paprika Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavours
natural flavours
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cooked Chickpeas, Tahini (Ground Sesame), Onion, Soybean Oil, Water, Garlic, Salt, Citric Acid, Sugar, Balsamic Vinegar, Smoked Paprika, Potassium Sorbate Added To Maintain Freshness, Natural Flavours, Dehydrated Green Onion, Spices
Check Hummus Caramelized Onion with Smoked Paprika against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hummus Caramelized Onion with Smoked Paprika in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Johnsonville Sausage Smoked Beddar With Cheddar 6 Links - 14 Oz
Eckrich Skinless Smoked Sausage with Pork, Turkey, Bee...
SMOKED PROVOLONE SLICES CHEESE ALTERNATIVE WITH COCONUT OIL
ROTISSERIE SEASONED CHICKEN BREAST COATED WITH PAPRIKA AND OTHER SEASONINGS, ROTISSERIE SEASONED, CHICKEN BREAST
LOADED BAKED MASHED POTATOES WITH SOUR CREAM, CHEESES, ONION & CHIVES WITH THE TASTE OF BUTTER & BACON, LOADED BAKED
Where to buy
Hummus Caramelized Onion with Smoked Paprika is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


