Is HUMMUS, CILANTRO, JALAPENO Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured pasteurized grade a non fat milk
  • skim milk
  • non-fat greek yogurt

cultured pasteurized grade a non fat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKED GARBANZO BEANS (GARBANZO BEANS (CHICKPEAS), WATER), TAHINI (GROUND SESAME), NON-FAT GREEK YOGURT (CULTURED PASTEURIZED GRADE A NON FAT MILK, SKIM MILK AND PECTIN), SPICY JALAPENO (JALAPENO PEPPERS, CILANTRO, GARLIC, CANOLA OIL, SPICES, SALT, CITRIC ACID),CULTURED DEXTROSE (ADDED FOR FRESHNESS), GARLIC POWDER, LEMON JUICE, CITRIC ACID, SALT, SPICES, GUAR GUM.

Check HUMMUS, CILANTRO, JALAPENO against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickySavorySpicyTangy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingSandwichGarnishing