Is HUMMUS QUARTET, LEMON DILL PICKLE, ROASTED RED PEPPER, CILANTRO JALAPENO Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavor
  • cultured dextrose
  • natural bell pepper flavor
  • natural dill flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GARBANZO BEANS (GARBANZO BEANS, WATER, SALT), TAHINI (PUREED SESAME SEEDS), CANOLA OIL, DILL PICKLES (CUCUMBERS, WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, GARLIC, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, NATURAL DILL FLAVOR, TURMERIC OLEORESIN), ROASTED RED PEPPERS (ROASTED RED PEPPERS, WATER, SALT, CITRIC ACID), WATER, CILANTRO, SOYBEAN OIL, CULTURED DEXTROSE (FOR FRESHNESS), JALAPENO PEPPERS (JALAPENO PEPPERS, WATER, VINEGAR, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), GARLIC (GARLIC, CITRIC ACID), SALT, PARSLEY, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, CITRIC ACID, LEMON SPREAD (LEMON, SUNFLOWER OIL, SALT, TURMERIC, ALCOHOL VINEGAR, ASCORBIC ACID [ANTIOXIDANT]), ROASTED BELL PEPPER FLAVOR (GLYCERINE, NATURAL BELL PEPPER FLAVOR, SUNFLOWER OIL), SUGAR, SPICES, DILL, LEMON OIL, DILL FLAVOR (NATURAL FLAVOR, CANOLA OIL).

Check HUMMUS QUARTET, LEMON DILL PICKLE, ROASTED RED PEPPER, CILANTRO JALAPENO against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyCitrusHerbaceousSpicy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingSandwichMeal Prep