Is Humphry Slocombe, Ice Cream Hong Kong Milk Tea, 16 Ounce Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • unsalted butter
  • condensed milk
  • buttermilk
  • nonfat milk
  • cream
  • ice cream base

unsalted butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ice Cream Base (Cream, Nonfat Milk, Sugar, Egg Yolk, Buttermilk), Black Tea, Condensed Milk, Almond Cookie (Enriched Unbleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Unsalted Butter (Cream, Natural Flavor), Sugar Frosted Almonds (Almonds, Sugar, Egg White, Vanilla Extract (Water, Alcohol, Sugar, Vanilla Bean Extractives), Kosher Salt), Egg, Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Almond Extract (Water, Alcohol, Oil Of Bitter Almond)), Kosher Salt

Check Humphry Slocombe, Ice Cream Hong Kong Milk Tea, 16 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Humphry Slocombe, Ice Cream Hong Kong Milk Tea, 16 Ounce is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
NuttyVanilla
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking