Is Hundreds and thousands chocolate Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • whey powder
  • nz milk powder 30%&quot
  • natural flavour

whey powder

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

white chocolate [sugar, nz milk powder 30%", pure cocoa butter 28%, natural colour (beetroot juice concentrate), emulsifier (soy lecithin), vanilla flavour]: biscuits 10% [wheat flour, sugar, cocoa butter, raising agents (500, 450), invert syrup, whey powder, salt, emulsifier (soy lecithin) natural colour (annatto), natural flavour]: hundreds and thousandst 6% [sugar, maize starch, maltodextrin, modified maize starch, natural colours (spirulina, beetroot, gardenia , atnnatto, turmeric)], "minimum percentage, may be préşent: peanuts, tree nuts, sesame,

Check Hundreds and thousands chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
SweetVanillaRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingGarnishing