Is Hungry Elephant Bishbosh Butter Chicken Kit 320G Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- single cream
- butter
- milk
- salted butter
- double cream
single cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Onion, Double Cream (8%) (Milk), Tomatoes, Rapeseed Oil, Garlic, Coconut Milk, Salted Butter (4%) (Butter (Milk), Salt), Single Cream (3%) (Milk), Ginger, Carrot, Lemon Juice, Red Peppers, Cornflour, Tomato Puree, Paprika, Salt, Sugar, Cumin, Turmeric, Curry Powder (Coriander, Turmeric, Salt, Allspice, Ginger, Fenugreek, Garlic Powder, Black Pepper, Cumin, Red Pepper, Bay), Ground Coriander, Chilli Powder, Vegetable Stock (Chicory Extract, Salt, Yeast Extracts, Carrot Extract, Onion Powder, Tomato Powder, Natural Flavouring), Roasted Cumin, Roasted Coriander, Cassia, Herbs, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Ground Ginger, Colour: Annatto, Star Anise, Black Pepper, Pimento, Cardamom, Ground Bay, Nutmeg, Black Cardamom, Ground Cloves
Check Hungry Elephant Bishbosh Butter Chicken Kit 320G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hungry Elephant Bishbosh Butter Chicken Kit 320G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Hungry Elephant Bishbosh Butter Chicken Kit 320G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Pouch


