Is Hungry Jack Complete Original Pancake & Waffle Mix Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • milk

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SALT, CANOLA AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL, NONFAT DRY MILK, CORN STARCH, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR. CONTAINS MILK AND WHEAT INGREDIENTS. MAY CONTAIN EGG AND SOYBEAN INGREDIENTS.

Check Hungry Jack Complete Original Pancake & Waffle Mix against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Grain · Powder

Flavor
SweetNeutralMalty
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
BreakfastCookingMeal PrepOn The Go