Is Hungry Jack Syrup, Original 27.6 fl oz (816 ml) Pescatarian?

Description
A pourable, viscous, maple-flavored breakfast syrup with a smooth, glossy texture that pours easily from a squeeze bottle. Commonly used on pancakes, waffles, French toast, oatmeal, desserts, and in baking or beverages. Reviewers note consistent sweetness, value for price, and occasional comments about artificial flavor or excessive sweetness and leaks.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- natural and artificial flavors
natural and artificial flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A pourable, viscous, maple-flavored breakfast syrup with a smooth, glossy texture that pours easily from a squeeze bottle. Commonly used on pancakes, waffles, French toast, oatmeal, desserts, and in baking or beverages. Reviewers note consistent sweetness, value for price, and occasional comments about artificial flavor or excessive sweetness and leaks.
Ingredients
Cory Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Water, Contains 2% or Less of: Cellulose Gum, Salt, Caramel Color, Sorbic Acid and Sodium Benzoate (Preservatives), Sodium Citrate, Natural and Artificial Flavors.
Check Hungry Jack Syrup, Original 27.6 fl oz (816 ml) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hungry Jack Syrup, Original 27.6 fl oz (816 ml) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Hungry Jack Syrup, Original 27.6 fl oz (816 ml) is available at 14 retailers
About this product
Syrup · Bottle, Liquid


