Is ORIGINAL SYRUP, ORIGINAL Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid
  • natural and artificial flavor

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thick, amber topping offers a sweet, caramel-forward flavor with a smooth, pourable texture that coats foods evenly. Commonly used as a tabletop pour for pancakes and waffles, it is also drizzled over French toast, yogurt, oatmeal, desserts, and incorporated into beverages or baking to add moisture and sweetness and flavor.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Syrup, Liquid Sugar, (Natural Sugar, Water), Water, Salt, Natural and Artificial Flavor (Lactic Acid), Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Preservatives (Sodium Benzoate, Sorbic Acid), Caramel Color, Phosphoric Acid.

Check ORIGINAL SYRUP, ORIGINAL against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ORIGINAL SYRUP, ORIGINAL is available at 3 retailers

AmazonHarris TeeterVitacost

About this product

Syrup · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Thick
Commonly used for
BreakfastToppingDippingBaking