Is Hungry Root banana bread Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- monocalcium phosphate
- vitamin a palmitate
- vitamin b12
- tricalcium phosphate
monocalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
non-GMO flour (wheat, malted barley), non-GMO sugar, non-GMO organic rice milk (filtered water, brown rice partially milled), expeller-pressed canola oil and/or sunflower oil, tricalcium phosphate, sea salt, vitamin A palmitate, vitamin D2, vitamin B12, expeller-pressed canola oil, banana compote (non-GMO bananas, non-GMO sugar, non-GMO lemon juice), water, non-GMO baking powder (monocalcium phosphate, non-GMO corn starch), non-GMO vanilla, salt, baking soda (sodium bicarbonate)
Check Hungry Root banana bread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hungry Root banana bread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.


