Is HUNTS BBQ Sauce Honey Hickory, 18 OZ Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors including smoke
natural flavors including smoke
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Tomato Juice From Concentrate (Water, Tomato Paste), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Corn Syrup, Distilled Vinegar, Molasses, Salt, Less Than 2% Of: Natural Flavors Including Smoke, Honey, Mustard Bran, Tomato Fiber, Onion Powder, Spices, Guar Gum, Pectin, Carob Bean Gum, Citric Acid
Check HUNTS BBQ Sauce Honey Hickory, 18 OZ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HUNTS BBQ Sauce Honey Hickory, 18 OZ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
HUNTS BBQ Sauce Honey Hickory, 18 OZ is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


