Is Hunts Plum Tomatoes Peeled Whole No Salt Added - 28 Oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium chloride

calcium chloride

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Firm yet tender whole tomatoes deliver a bright, balanced tomato flavor with mild acidity; texture ranges from intact fruit to occasional softer pieces. Commonly used for sauces, soups, stews, casseroles and salsas. Reviewers note consistent flavor and value, while some report variability in size, firmness, and appearance occasionally across batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

tomatoes, tomato juice, less than 2% of: citric acid, calcium chloride

Check Hunts Plum Tomatoes Peeled Whole No Salt Added - 28 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Hunts Plum Tomatoes Peeled Whole No Salt Added - 28 Oz is available at 8 retailers

Harris TeeterJewel-OscoSafewayShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmart

About this product

Vegetable · Can

Flavor
SavoryAcidic
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep