Is Hurst's® Hambeens Regular 15 Bean Soup Gluten Free?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is gluten free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Contains 15 of These Varieties: Northern Bean, Pinto Bean, Large Lima Bean, Yelloweye Bean, Garbanzo, Baby Lima Bean, Green Split Pea, Kidney Bean, Cranberry Bean, Small White Bean, Pink Bean, Small Red Bean, Yellow Split Pea, Lentil, Navy Bean, White Kidney Bean, Black Bean.Seasoning Packet Ingredients: Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Maltodextrin, Salt, Artificial Flavorings (Including Artificial Smoked Flavor), Silicon Dioxide (Added Less Than 2% as An Anti-caking Agent)

Check Hurst's® Hambeens Regular 15 Bean Soup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Hurst's® Hambeens Regular 15 Bean Soup is available at 4 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsKrogerRalphs

About this product

Soup · Dried

Flavor
SavorySmokySalty
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
SoupCookingMeal Prep