Is Hutchinsons Cream Cheese Garlic & Italian Herbs Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream
  • cream cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream Cheese (93.2%) (Milk, Cream (Milk), Salt, Vegetable Gums (410, 412), Starter Culture), Italian Mixed Herbs (4.1%) (Tomato Granules, Red Bell Peppers, Garlic Granules, Onion Minced, Basil, Black Pepper, Oregano, Marjoram, Parsley Flakes, Canola Oil ), Chives , Garlic Powder, Roasted Garlic Powder (0.2%), Preservative (202), Vegetable Gums (Dextrose Monohydrate, 415, 412)

Check Hutchinsons Cream Cheese Garlic & Italian Herbs against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hutchinsons Cream Cheese Garlic & Italian Herbs is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichSnacking